Intellectual Freedom Committee 13th Annual “Freedom to Read” Winners and Finalists

Contest Theme

The Contest theme was “What Character from a Book or Movie do You Most Admire?”

 

Reception

The Reception for Contest Winners and Finalists will be held at the Levittown Public Library on Thursday, May 18th at 7:30pm

 

Essays 7 to 9 yr old

1) Winner – Allison Hill / Chatterton Elementary School, Merrick
(One for the Murphys)

2) Finalist – Julia Kopelman / Chatterton Elementary School, Merrick
(Critter Club: Liz Learns a Lesson)

3) Finalist – Allie Pilock / Michael F. Stokes Elementary School, Levittown
(Harry Potter series)

Essays 10 to 12 yr old

1) Winner – Kaitlyn Curtin/ Hicksville Middle School
(Once)

2) Finalist – Lauren Babich/ St. Dominic Elementary School, Glen Cove
(Bend It Like Beckham)

3) Finalist – Lois Rifkin/ North Shore Hebrew Academy, Great Neck
(Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life)

Essays 13 to 15 yr old

1) Winner – Alexandra D’Amato / Wellington C. Mepham High School, Bellmore
(Breaking Night)

2) Finalist– Brianna Malvino / All Saints Regional Catholic School, Glen Cove
(The Hunger Games)

3) Finalist– Crystal Morales-Zelaya / Bethpage High School
(The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane)

Essays 16 – 18 yr old

1) Winner – Cindy Amaya Recinos / Sewanhaka High School, Elmont
(Speak)

2) Finalist – Dona Jin / New Hyde Park Memorial High School
(The Book Thief)

3) Finalist – Sammi Reiss / Jericho High School (Hidden Figures)


Art 7 – 9 yr old

• Winner – Katie Yan / Village Elementary School, Syosset
(The Ugly Duckling)

• Finalist – Leanna Bonilla / New Visions Elementary School, Freeport
(Smile)

• Finalist – Erica Gutierrez / New Visions Elementary School, Freeport (Harry Potter series)

Art 10 – 12 yr old

• Winner – Alexander Santiago / East Lake Elementary School, Massapequa Park
(Harry Potter series)

• Finalist – Olivia Trinkus / Chatterton Elementary School, Merrick
(Tangled)

• Finalist – Gianna Turilli / Woodland Middle School, East Meadow
(The Lion King)

Art 13 – 15 yr old

• Winner – Yican Zhang / H. Frank Carey High School, Franklin Square
(Mulan)

• Finalist – Colleen Hefferen / Wellington C. Mepham High School, Bellmore
(Brother Bear)

• Finalist – Ellie Tsouros/ JFK Middle School, Bethpage
(Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets)

Art 16 – 18 yr old

• Winner – Javier Munoz / H. Frank Carey High School, Franklin Square
(Three Steps Above Heaven)

• Finalist– Tatianna Dugue’ / New Hyde Park Memorial High School
(Scott Pilgrim vs the World)

• Finalist – Kelly Mikowski / New Hyde Park Memorial High School
(Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland)

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail