Committees

Chairperson Assignments for 2020

Annual DinnerDalal Fatoush
East Meadow Public Library
(516) 794-2570
Christina Marra
Oceanside Public Library
(516) 766-2360
Barbara Mickowski
(516) 766-2360
Oceanside Public Library
Jacueline Lopez,
Ida Zaharopoulos,
& Cathy Cincotta,
Seaford Public Library
ArchivesStuart Schaeffer
(516) 249-9090
Farmingdale Public Library
Civil Service Committee
(of MLD and NCLA)
Ken Bellafiore
(516) 379-3274
Freeport Memorial Library
Computers and TechnologyJames Hutter
(516) 883-4400 x 162
Port Washington Public Library
James Hartman
Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library
Constitution and By-LawsFrank McKenna
(516) 221-1334
Seaford Public Library
Continuing EducationPeter Cirona
(516) 799-0770 x 6305
Massapequa Public Library
Lee Gundel
(516) 798-4607 x 6304
Massapequa Public Library
DirectoryArthur Friedman
(516) 572-7401 x 26028
Nassau Community College
A. Holly Patterson Library
Emerging LibrariansGeorgina Rivas-Martinez
Port Washington Public Library
Pamela Pagones
Bellmore Public Library
FinanceJan Heinlein
(516) 292-8920
Nassau Library System
Health ServicesJeanne Strausman
(516) 686-3743
NYIT/College of Osteopathic Medicine
Institutional ServicesJeanne M. Lettieri
North Bellmore Public Library
(516) 785-6260
Intellectual FreedomMichael J. Matuszewski
Massapequa Public Library
(516) 798-4607 ×6322
LDA AwardMaryanne Linehan
(516) 731-5728
Levittown Public Library
Catherine Barretta
(516) 455-3415
The Bryant Library
LegislationFrank McKenna
(516) 221-1334
Seaford Public Library
Long Island Library ConferenceStacey Mencher
Syosset Public Library
Library Staff of ColorSyntychia Kendrick-Samuel
Uniondale Public Library
Michelle Samuel
Oceanside Library
Kaysha Watson-Phillips
Levittown Public Library
Membership, Promotion & MailingJosh Firer
Bethpage Public Library
Janice Cosenza
Syosset Public Library
MentoringLucia Escobar
(516) 731-5728
Levittown Public Library
Christina Marra
(516) 766-2360
Oceanside Public Library
NetworkingEmily Trezza
(516) 481-6591 x16
West Hempstead Public Library
NewsletterMamie Eng
(516) 825-6422
Henry Waldinger Memorial Library
NominationsValerie Acklin
Bellmore Memorial Library
Personnel Issues & Professional ConcernsMin Liu
Long Island Library Resources Council
(631) 675-1570 x 203
PromotionsEmily Trezza
(516) 481-6591 x16
West Hempstead Public Library
Pop CultureMelissa Rubin
(516) 455-3415
The Bryant Library
Kat Baumgartner
(516) 466-8055 x 272
Great Neck Library
Recruitment & ScholarshipKaren Farell
Freeport Memorial Library
Representatives (NCLA)James Hutter
(516) 883-4400 x 162
Port Washington Public Library
Emily Trezza
(516) 481-6591 x16
West Hempstead Public Library
Jody Brower
Massapequa Public Library
TBD
RetireesBobbi Benigno
StatisticsMamie Eng
(516) 825-6422
Henry Waldinger Memorial Library
WebpageCatherine Barretta
(516) 455-3415
The Bryant Library
Shuqian Zhang
(516) 455-3415
The Bryant Library
Cindy Simeti
(516) 466-8055 x 259
Great Neck Library
Wild Apricot Implementation CommitteeJames Hutter
(516) 883-4400 x 162
Port Washington Public Library

Last updated: 1/15/20